Girobuskers

Acrobats, jugglers and artists from all over the world, back again this year the GiroBukers International.

Four days of itinerant performances on the squares, streets and and seafront of Carloforte.
Every day from 11 to 13 AM, from 6 to 8:30 PM and from 9:30 to midnight in Piazza Repubblica, Via Garivaldi, Via XX Settembe and Corso Cavour. The schedule and the artistic management of the exibitions are coordinated by the association Botti Du Schoggiu di Carloforte, L’ufficio Incredibile di Parma and the Teatro del Sottosuolo di Carbonia.

Dates and times

No Eventi

National Artists

CycleRecycle Carillon
Eco-carousel entirely built with recycled material, awarded by WWF in 2016 as best eco-sustainable idea. The carousel, assembled by Giuseppe Cugusi, has 8 small horses made out of tires and activated by pedals; a clown artist makes the carousel run and entertains the kids.
The structure is assembled in Piazza Repubblica, functioning from Thursday afternoon to Sunday morning.

Hobo
Speciality: silent show with acrobatics with the Chinese pole and object manipulation; a tribute to travels, surprises and to risks; a moment for sharing, a break from problems.

Mc Fois
Speciality: clowning, juggler

Uomo Seduto
Speciality: man sitting motionless hanging in midair

One Man Band – Michele Roscica
Speciality: orchestra man walking around playing many instruments simultaneously, musician and blues singer, music is his greatest passion.

International Artists

Lo Specchio
Place of origin: Colombia
Speciality: mini-puppet theatre

Flash Gonzales
Place of origin: Chile
Speciality: magic mime, magic tricks with moments of theatre, dancing and acrobatics.

Cia Intrepidos
Place of origin: Argentina
Speciality: hand to hand acrobatics and  funambulism, contorsionism and juggling.

Dyvinetz
Place of origin: Chile
Speciality: cyr wheel acro-balance

Igniferi
Place of origin: Check Republic
Speciality: fire show

Calendar

24 Maggio

Piazza Repubblica
17:00 – 20:00 Cycle Recycle Carillon
18:00 Flash Gonzales
19:00 Mr Dyvinetz
21:00 Cia Intrepidos
22:00 Mr Dyvinetz

Via Garibaldi
18:30 Flash Gonzales
19:30 Mc Foys
21:00 Flash Gonzales
21:30 Mc Foys

Itineranti
18:00 Oriana Las Colondrinas
19:30 Royal Circus Ostrica
21:00 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo
Oriana Las Colondrinas
21:30 Royal Circus Ostrica

25 Maggio

Piazza Repubblica
10:00-13:00/17:00-20:00
Cycle Recycle Carillon
11:00 Cia Intrepidos
12:00 Mr Dyvinetz
18:00 Brigata Totem
19:00 Cia Intrepidos
19:30 Mr Dyvinetz
21:00 Brigata Totem
23:00 Mr Dyvinetz

Via Garibaldi
11:30 Flash Gonzales
18:30 Mc Foys
19:30 Flash Gonzales
22:30 Mc Foys

Corso Cavour
19:00 Royal Circus Ostrica
21:00 Igniferi
23:30 Igniferi

Itineranti
11:00 Uomo Seduto sul Nulla
11:30 Oriana Las Colondrinas
12:00 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo
18:00 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo
18:30 Oriana Las Colondrinas
19:30 Uomo Seduto sul Nulla
21:00 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo
22:30 Uomo Seduto sul Nulla
Oriana Las Colondrinas
23:00 Royal Circus Ostrica

26 Maggio

Piazza Repubblica
10:00-13:00/17:00-20:00
Cycle Recycle Carillon
11:00 Cia Intrepidos
12:00 Mc Foys
17:00 Brigata Totem
18:00 Brigata Totem
19:00 Mc Foys
21:00 Brigata Totem
23:00 Cia Intrepidos

Via Garibaldi
11:30 Flash Gonzales
18:30 Flash Gonzales

Corso Cavour
21:00 Igniferi
23:30 Igniferi

Banchina Mamma Mahon
12:00 Royal Circus Ostrica
19:30 Royal Circus Ostrica

Itineranti
11:00 Oriana Las Colondrinas
11:30 Uomo Seduto sul Nulla
12:00 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo
17:00 Uomo Seduto sul Nulla
18:00 Oriana Las Colondrinas
18:30 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo
21:00 Uomo Seduto sul Nulla
22:30 Oriana Las Colondrinas
23:00 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo

27 Maggio

Piazza Repubblica
11:00 – 13:30 Cycle Recycle Carillon
11:00 Flash Gonzales
12:00 Brigata Totem

Via XX Settembre
12:30 Royal Circus Ostrica

Itineranti
11:00 Oriana Las Colondrinas
11:30 Uomo Orchestra Partenopeo